HQ 964588

January 7, 2002

CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 964588AM

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9011.00.80, 9817.00.96

Port Director of Customs
U.S. Customs Service
610 South Canal St.
Chicago, IL 60607

RE: Protest 3901-00-100271: Surgical Ophthalmic Microscopes

Dear Port Director:

This is in reference to protest 3901-00-100271, timely filed by counsel on behalf of Carl Zeiss, Inc., against your classification, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), of certain surgical ophthalmic microscopes. Enclosed please find a copy of Headquarters Ruling (HQ) 561940, dated February 7, 2001, the ruling on Protest 1001-00-100790, the lead protest for Protest 3901-00-100271.

The protest is ALLOWED. In accordance with HQ 561940, surgical ophthalmic microscopes are accorded duty free treatment under subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS.

In accordance with Section 3A(11)(b) of Customs Directive 099 3550065, dated August 4, 1993, Subject: Revised Protest Directive, you are to mail this decision, together with the Customs Form 19, to the protestant no later than 60 days from the date of this letter. Any reliquidation of the entry or entries in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to mailing the decision.

Sixty days from the date of the decision, the Office of Regulations and Rulings will make the decision available to Customs personnel, and to the public on the Customs Home Page on the World Wide Web at www.customs.gov, by means of the Freedom of Information Act, and other methods of public distribution.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director