United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In addition, Interim Customs Regulations to implement the trade benefit provisions of section 211 of the CBTPA were published in the Federal Register as T.D. 00-68 on October 5, 2000 (65 Fed. Reg. 59650). The T.D. invited public comments to be submitted on the Interim Regulations by December 4, 2000.

The only provision which could be relevant to the jewelry presentation boxes is set forth in 19 U.S.C. 2703(b)(2)(A)(viii), which provides that preferential treatment shall apply to:

Textile Luggage:

(I) assembled in a CBTPA beneficiary country from fabric wholly formed and cut in the United States, from yarns wholly formed in the United States, that is entered under subheading 9802.00.80 of the HTS; or is

(II) assembled from fabric cut in a CBTPA beneficiary country from fabric wholly formed in the United States from yarns wholly formed in the United States.