United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Thus, it meets the description of an “insulated food or beverage bag” provided for in the EN.

The subject bag, style 545834, is classified in subheading 4202.92.0507, which provides, in part, for insulated food or beverage bags: with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The general column one rate of duty is 7 percent ad valorem. The textile category number is 670.

2. Country of Origin

On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act (Act). Section 334 of the Act, codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592, provides rules of origin "for purposes of the customs laws and the administration of quantitative restrictions" for textile and apparel products entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. Section 102.21, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 102.21), implements section 334. The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is determined by hierarchical application of the