United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] We note that the ruling request letter stated that “Trek Bicycle Corp. has as their official logo ‘TREK USA’, which is also a registered trademark.” Therefore, we believe that the holding in HRL 559896 is based upon the facts as provided to Customs by the requestor and as reflected in the “FACTS” portion of the ruling. We do not interpret HRL 559896 as holding that whenever a non-origin geographical reference (such as the letters “U.S.A.” in this case) appears together with a registered trademark, the less stringent requirements of 19 CFR 134.47 (rather than 134.46) apply.

In addition, we note that 19 CFR 134.47 states, in pertinent part, that it applies when “the name of a location in the United States or ‘United States’ or ‘America’ appear” “as part of a trademark” (emphasis added). In this case, the letters “U.S.A.” clearly do not appear as “part of a trademark.”