United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Congressional intent in requiring a country of origin marking was “that the ultimate purchaser should be able to know by an inspection of the marking on the imported goods the country of origin of which the goods is the product. The evident purpose is to mark the goods so that at the time of the purchase the ultimate purchaser may, by knowing where the goods were produced, be able to buy or refuse to buy them, if such marking should influence his will.” United States v. Friedlander & Co., 27 C.C.P.A. 297 at 302; C.A.D. 104 (1940).

A. Ultimate Purchaser

19 C.F.R. § 134.1(d) defines an ultimate purchaser as “generally the last person in the United States who will receive the article in the form in which it was imported.” For NAFTA purposes, section 134.1(d) defines the ultimate purchaser as “generally the last person in the United States who purchases the article in the form in which it was imported.”

In the instant case, you assert that pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 134.35(a), the VWoA is the ultimate purchaser because it is the U.S. processor that converts or combines an imported article into a different article of commerce.