United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] As the regulation noted above (19 C.F.R. § 102.12(b)) states, an inventory management method is allowed to determine country of origin for marking purposes if: 1) the good is fungible; 2) has been commingled; and 3) direct physical identification of the origin of the commingled good is not practical.

Section 102.1(f), Customs Regulations (19 CFR §102.1(f)), defines fungible goods or fungible materials as “goods or materials that are interchangeable for commercial purposes and whose properties are essentially identical.” Automobile parts satisfying the above definition qualify as fungible goods.

Commingled goods are defined as goods that are “physically combined or mixed.” See 19 C.F.R. § 102.1(b).