United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] See Headquarters Ruling Letter ("HRL") 708994, dated April 24, 1978.

You have provided a pending trademark registration application with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office for the "Bubblegum BG USA American Flavour" caption for articles of leather and imitation leather. Customs has previously held that a filed trademark registration application is sufficient evidence of a trademark for purposes of determining whether the requirements of 19 CFR 134.47 (rather than 134.46) apply. See HRL 734455, dated July 1, 1992. Section 134.47 provides as follows:

When as part of a trademark or trade name or as part of a souvenir marking, the name of a location in the United States or "United States" or "America" appear, the article shall be legibly, conspicuously, and permanently marked to indicate the name of the country of origin of the article preceded by "Made in," "Product of," or other similar words, in close proximity or in some other conspicuous location.