United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The fabric is wholly formed in the United States from yarns wholly formed in the United States. The thread used to assemble the belt is also formed in the United States. Therefore, the requirements set forth in section 10.223(a)(3), Interim Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 10.223(a)(3)), and subheading 9820.11.06, HTSUS, regarding the fabric, cutting of fabric and its assembly are satisfied.

However, the remaining issue is whether the leather components used to assemble the belt would prejudice the eligibility of the belt for CBTPA preference. Section 211(a) of the Act, amending 19 U.S.C. § 2703(b)(2)(A)(vii)(I) provides exceptions for findings and trimmings:

An article otherwise eligible for preferential treatment under this paragraph shall not be ineligible for such treatment because the article contains findings or trimmings of foreign origin, if such findings and trimmings do not exceed 25 percent of the cost of the components of the assembled product. Examples of findings and trimmings are sewing thread, hooks and eyes, snaps, buttons, “bow buds”, decorative lace, trim, elastic strips, zippers, including zipper tapes and labels, and other similar products. Elastic strips are considered findings or trimmings only if they are each less than 1 inch in width and are used in the production of brassieres.