United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] It states, in pertinent part, that:

(ii) Apparel articles cut and assembled in one or more CBTPA Beneficiary countries -- Apparel articles cut in one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries from fabric wholly formed in the United States from yarns wholly formed in the United States. . . , if such articles are assembled in one or more such countries with thread formed in the United States.

The above statutory provision has been implemented by interim regulation in section 10.223(a)(3), Customs Regulations (19 CFR §10.223(a)(3)), which states, in pertinent part, as follows:

General. The preferential treatment referred to in § 10.221 applies to the following textile and apparel articles that are imported directly into the customs territory of the United States from a CBTPA beneficiary country:

. . . .(3) Apparel articles. . .cut in one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries from fabric wholly formed in the United States from yarns wholly formed in the United States. . ., if those articles are assembled in one or more CBTPA beneficiary countries with thread formed in the United States. . . .

Goods satisfying the requirements of section 213 of the CBERA (§10.223(a)(3) of the interim regulations) are eligible for duty-free and quota-free entry under subheading 9820.11.06, HTSUS.

In the instant case, the specific country of assembly of the belt is Guatemala, a designated beneficiary country under the CBTPA. The fabric is cut to length in Guatemala. The fabric is wholly formed in the United States from yarns wholly formed in the United States. The thread used to assemble the belt is also formed in the United States. Therefore, the requirements set forth in section 10.223(a)(3), Interim Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 10.223(a)(3)), and subheading 9820.11.06, HTSUS, regarding the fabric, cutting of fabric and its assembly are satisfied.