United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] However, the facts before us indicate that the motor is manufactured in China and is imported into Mexico already assembled. In other words, the components of the motors do not undergo a change in tariff classification in a NAFTA country. Any changes in tariff classification that occur in China are irrelevant for purposes of the NAFTA rules of origin.

C. Exceptions to the Change in Tariff Classifications

The NAFTA ROR do provide exceptions to the requirement of a change in tariff classification when certain criteria are satisfied. Part 181, app. § 4(4) of the NAFTA ROR, which sets forth the rules for these exceptions, states, in pertinent part, that:

(b) except in the case of a good provided for in any of Chapters 61 through 63,
the good is produced entirely in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA countries, one or more of the non-originating materials used in the production of the good do not undergo an applicable change in tariff classification because those materials are provided for under the Harmonized System as parts of the good, and the heading for the good provides for both the good and its parts and is not further subdivided into subheadings, or the subheading for the good provides for both the good and its parts.

In the instant case, heading 8501, HTSUS, does not provide for both the good and its parts. Rather, a separate heading (heading 8503) is provided for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the goods of heading 8501. Therefore, the exception to the change in tariff classification provided by 19 C.F.R. part 181, app. § 4(4)(b) does not apply.

HOLDING:

Under the NAFTA Rules of Origin Regulations, a good produced in a NAFTA country that contains non-originating materials may qualify for NAFTA preferential treatment if the non-originating materials undergo a specified change in tariff classification; undergo a change in tariff classification and the final product meets regional value-content requirements; or the final product simply meets regional value-content requirements, as applicable to the specific situation.