United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In other words, to benefit from this provision, the self-produced material must qualify as an originating material and must be designated as an intermediate material.

1. Self-Produced Material

The NAFTA ROR define “self-produced material” as a “material that is produced by the producer of a good and used in the production of that good.” See 19 C.F.R. part 181, app., § 2(1). From the facts provided, the PCBA would qualify as a self-produced material. Additionally, 19 C.F.R. part 181, app. § 4(8) sets forth additional rules on self-produced material. It states:

For purposes of determining whether non-originating materials undergo an applicable change in tariff classification, a self-produced material may, at the choice of the producer of a good into which the self-produced material is incorporated, be considered as an originating material or non-originating material, as the case may be, used in the production of that good.

2. Intermediate Material

The NAFTA ROR define an “intermediate material” as “a self-produced material that is used in the production of a good and is designated as an intermediate material under section 7(4). . . .” See 19 C.F.R. part 181, app., § 2(1).