United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Therefore, in order for the final product to qualify for the NAFTA preference, the non-originating material must undergo a change in tariff classification and meet the minimum specified regional value-content.

C. Value of Non-Originating Material Used in Producing Self-Produced Material Designated as an Originating Intermediate Good

In determining the value of non-originating materials, the value of non-originating materials used to produce an originating self-produced material, which is designated as an intermediate material, is not included. Part III, Section 6(4) of the NAFTA ROR states, in pertinent part, that:

Except as otherwise provided in section 9 and section 10(1)(d), for purposes of calculating the regional value content of a good under subsection (2) or (3), the value of non-originating materials used by a producer in the production of the good shall not include. . . . (b) the value of any non-originating materials used by the producer in the production of a self-produced material that is an originating material and is designated as an intermediate material. (Emphasis added)

Therefore, if the PCBA qualifies as an originating self-produced material and is designated as an intermediate material, the value of the non-originating materials (the components of the PCBA) inserted into the PCB to produce the main PCBA is not included as part of the value of non-originating material (VNM) in calculating the regional value content of the final product. In other words, to benefit from this provision, the self-produced material must qualify as an originating material and must be designated as an intermediate material.

1. Self-Produced Material