United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

To qualify for entry under the NAFTA under criterion A, the rule set forth in General Note 12(b)(i), HTSUS, must be satisfied.

General Note 12(b)(i) provides as follows:

Goods imported into the customs territory of the United States are eligible for the tariff treatment and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as "goods originating in the territory of a NAFTA party" only if—
they are goods wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, Mexico and/or the United States.

Section 181.71, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.71), provides as follows:

Customs shall deny preferential tariff treatment on an imported good, or shall deny a post-importation claim for a refund filed under subpart D of this part, only after initiation of an origin verification under section 181.72(a) of this part which results in a determination that the imported good does not qualify as an originating good or shall not be accorded such treatment for any other reason as specifically provided for elsewhere in this part.

The verification may involve the origin of a material that is used in the production of the good. See 19 CFR 181.72(a)(1).

Pursuant to this rule, the Mexican producer must be able to establish all information that is relevant to the origin determination.