United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Under section 181.71, Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 181.71), except in such cases as when a Certificate of Origin is not provided, Customs can deny a NAFTA claim only upon a determination following an origin verification. In the instant case, the importer submitted various Certificates of Origin along with other entry documents. Therefore, in the instant case, a denial of the NAFTA claim must be a consequence of a verification.

A. NAFTA Verification with the Exporter

NAFTA verification procedures are set forth in section 181.72, Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 181.72). In particular, 19 CFR § 181.72(a), states:

Subject to paragraph (e) of this section, Customs may initiate a verification in order to determine whether a good imported into the United States qualifies as an originating good for purposes of preferential tariff treatment under the NAFTA as stated on the Certificate of Origin pertaining to the good.

Also, 19 C.F.R. § 181.72(a)(3) states, in pertinent part, that an origin verification shall be conducted only by certain means, including:

(3) A verification letter which requests information from a Canadian or Mexican exporter or producer, including a Canadian or Mexican producer of a material, and which identifies the good or material that is the subject of the verification. The verification letter may be on Customs Form 28 or other appropriate format and may be sent: (A) By certified or registered mail, or by any other method that produces a confirmation of receipt by the exporter or producer. . . .

The verification process under NAFTA is directed specifically at the exporter or producer in Canada or in Mexico. Inquiries may be made to the U.S. importer. However, the failure of the U.S. importer to respond to Customs requests does not prejudice the exporter or producer. In other words, the importer’s noncompliance with a Customs request is not imputed to the Mexican or Canadian producer or exporter. See 19 C.F.R. 181.72(c).

In the verification process, if the exporter or producer that receives a request for information from Customs does not respond within 30 days of the initial request for information, Customs shall send a follow-up verification letter. See 19 C.F.R. 181.72(d). The follow-up letter also should be sent by certified, registered, or other method of mail that can prove delivery.