United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] However, it was liquidated after the expiration of the extension period. Therefore, this entry is also deemed liquidated and Customs’ subsequent reliquidation of the entry in November 2000 was erroneous. The protestant is correct. According to the ACS, the liquidation period was extended once, and therefore, expired on September 16, 2000. Since Customs did not issue a second extension, the entry was deemed liquidated on September 16, 2000. Therefore, Customs’ subsequent liquidation of the entry on November 13, 2000, was in error.

II. NAFTA Eligibility

Section 181.21(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.21(a)) states, in pertinent part, that:

[I]n connection with a claim for preferential tariff treatment for a good under NAFTA, the U.S. importer shall make a written declaration that the good qualifies for such treatment. . . .[t]he declaration shall be based on a complete and properly executed original Certificate of Origin, or copy thereof, which is in the possession of the importer and which covers the good being imported. (Emphasis added)

To verify or substantiate the NAFTA claim, Customs has the right to seek further information by initiating a NAFTA verification.