United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] U.S. origin materials may be counted towards the 35 percent requirement up to a maximum of 15 percent of the total appraised value of the article at the time of entry; and The article must be wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country or, if it contains foreign (non-BC) materials, be substantially transformed into a new or different article in a beneficiary country.

A. Imported Directly

The first criterion is stated in 19 C.F.R. § 10.193 and GN 7(b)(i) of the HTSUS, the former which states in pertinent part that “To qualify for treatment under the CBI, an article shall be imported directly from a beneficiary country into the customs territory of the U.S. . . .” In the instant case, counsel represented that the product will be imported directly into the U.S. customs territory (Puerto Rico) from the Dominican Republic, thereby satisfying the first criterion.

B. Minimum 35% Local Content Requirement