United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] There is insufficient information in the record before us to determine whether the non-originating components purchased by Noront satisfy the GN 12(t) rule for heading 7308, HTSUS, as a result of processing in Canada.

Applicable De Minimis Provisions

On the issue of whether the de minimis provision applies in this case, the general de minimis rule for the NAFTA is provided for in section 5(1) of the NAFTA ROR, which states, in pertinent part, that:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (4), a good shall be considered to originate in the territory of a NAFTA country where the value of all non-originating materials that are used in the production of the good and that do not undergo an applicable change in tariff classification as a result of production occurring entirely in the territory of one or more of the NAFTA countries is not more than seven percent. . . . (Emphasis added)

See also General Note 12(f)(i), HTSUS.

We have determined that the various steel components imported in multiple shipments are not classified as unassembled steel structures but as separate individual components. Under these circumstances, KPMG concedes that the imported non-originating structural steel components will not qualify for NAFTA preferential treatment by application of the de minimis rule. Therefore, the components made by Noront in Canada from non-originating materials (e.g., angles, shapes, sections) that do not meet the GN 12(t)/73.7 tariff shift rule are fully dutiable when imported. Conversely, the components made in Canada from non-originating materials that satisfy the GN 12(t)/73.7 tariff shift rule and components made from originating material may qualify for NAFTA preference, assuming compliance with all other NAFTA requirements.

HOLDING:

Based on the information presented in regard to this case, components of a steel structure imported into the U.S. in separate shipments are classified as individual components of the final product in subheading 7308.90.30, HTSUS. Therefore, the components made by Noront Steel in Canada from non-originating materials that do not meet the GN 12(t)/73.7 tariff shift rule are fully dutiable when imported.