United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The death certificate, which was executed by the County of Martin, Florida, notes the date of death as September 17, 1998 (M.E. Record No. 98-19-00517).

ISSUE:

Whether the protestant has provided sufficient and credible evidence to rebut the presumption that the protestant did not possess the Certificate of Origin at the time of the claim for the NAFTA preferential duty rate in a case where the protestant failed to provide a Certificate of Origin to Customs within 30 days of its request.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 181.21(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.21(a)) states, in pertinent part, that:

[I]n connection with a claim for preferential tariff treatment for a good under NAFTA, the U.S. importer shall make a written declaration that the good qualifies for such treatment. . . .[t]he declaration shall be based on a complete and properly executed original Certificate of Origin, or copy thereof, which is in the possession of the importer and which covers the good being imported. (Emphasis added)