United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] With regard to the component parts of the shower curtain rod set, we are informed by the General Classification Branch that the aluminum tube is classifiable under heading 7608, HTSUS, the flanges are classifiable under heading 7326, HTSUS, and the screws are classifiable under heading 7318, HTSUS. Although materials initially classifiable in headings 7608, 7318 and 7326, HTSUS, are subsequently classifiable under subheading 8302.42.60, HTSUS, as a result of packaging operations in Mexico, we note that section 102.17 of the NAFTA Marking Rules (19 CFR 102.17) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] foreign material shall not be considered to have undergone an applicable change in tariff classification specified in § 102.20... merely by reason of...[s]imple packing, repacking or retail packaging without more than minor processing” (see 19 CFR 102.17(c)). Thus, there is no applicable change in tariff classification within the requirements of section 102.20, and the country of origin of the good may not be determined in accordance with this section.