United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] “Material” is defined in 19 CFR 102.1 of the Customs regulations, (19 CFR 102.1), as “a good that is incorporated into another good as a result of production with respect to that other good, and includes parts, ingredients, subassemblies, and components.”

When determining the essential character of a good under section 102.11, Customs regulations, section 102.18(b), provides that: