United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] “Material” is defined in 19 CFR 102.1 of the Customs regulations, (19 CFR 102.1), as “a good that is incorporated into another good as a result of production with respect to that other good, and includes parts, ingredients, subassemblies, and components.”

When determining the essential character of a good under section 102.11, Customs regulations, section 102.18(b), provides that:

(1) For purposes of identifying the material that imparts the essential character to a good under §102.11, the only materials that shall be taken into consideration are those domestic or foreign materials that are classified in a tariff provision from which a change in tariff classification is not allowed under the §102.20 specific rule or other requirements applicable to the good.

(2) For purposes of determining which one or two or more materials described in paragraph (b)(1) of this section imparts the essential character to a good under §102.11, various factors may be examined depending upon the type of good involved. These factors include, but are not limited to, the following:

(i) The nature of each material, such as its bulk, quantity, weight or value; and

(ii) The role of each material in relation to the use of the good.

Here, because none of the materials underwent the requisite tariff shift, by operation of 19 CFR 102.17, all of the components may be considered in determining the essential character of the good under 19 CFR 102.11(b)(1).