United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The Customs Regulations issued under this provision are found in 19 CFR §§ 174.23 - 174.27. Section 174.24(b) sets out one of the criteria for further review, i.e., an allegation that the decision protested involves questions of law or fact which have not been ruled upon by the Commissioner or his designee or by the Customs courts. Section 174.25 provides for the contents required in an application for further review, including "[a] statement of any facts or additional legal arguments, not part of the record, upon which the protesting party relies, including the criterion set forth in 174.24 which justifies further review."

As stated in the factual portion of this ruling, the pertinent documents indicate that Customs did liquidate the merchandise based on the Italian Lira price converted to US dollars.