United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] It is argued that from this point of view any ripening which takes place in the warehouse should not be considered as part of the production process.

ISSUES:

Are the warehouse charges non-dutiable as charges for foreign inland freight and related services incident to international shipment of the goods?

Are the separately invoiced warehouse charges included in the price paid or payable for the cheese when appraising the merchandise under transaction value?

LAW & ANALYSIS:

The preferred method of appraising merchandise imported into the United States is transaction value pursuant to section 402(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA) codified at 19 U.S.C. §1401a. Section 402(b)(1) of the TAA provides, in pertinent part, that the transaction value of imported merchandise is the "price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States" plus the enumerated statutory additions.