United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The Federal Circuit Court of Appeals recently stated the following regarding the definition of “excess moneys deposited,”

Section 1505 provides no express definition of "excess moneys deposited." The Oxford English Dictionary defines "excess" as "beyond the usual or specified amount; beyond what is necessary, proper or right." Oxford English Dictionary (2d ed. 1989). This definition is consistent with 19 U.S.C. § 1520(a)(1) (2000), which authorizes refunds on "excess deposits" "whenever it is ascertained on liquidation or reliquidation of an entry or reconciliation that more money has been deposited or paid as duties than was required by law to be so deposited or paid."

Hartog Foods Int’l Inc. v. United States, 2002 U.S. App. LEXIS 9517 (Fed. Cir. May 17, 2002), affirming Hartog Foods Int'l, Inc. v. United States, 138 F. Supp. 2d 1309, (Ct. Int'l Trade 2000)).