United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Customs liquidated the entries properly without TPL rates of duty because it had no TPL certificates at that time. Allin Rae’s remedy then was to file a protest within 90 days of liquidation or request extension of liquidation. The protestant’s failure to avail itself of the proper remedies in this situation is not correctable per 19 USC § 1520(c)(1). See Occidental Oil & Gas Co. v. United States, (13 C.I.T. 244; Ct. Intl. Trade (1989)).

Section 520(c) of the Tariff Act of 1930 as codified at 19 USC § 1520(c) is an exception to the finality of §1514. Section 1520(c) states,

(c) Reliquidation of entry or reconciliation: Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the Customs Service may, in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary, reliquidate an entry or reconciliation to correct - (1) a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence, whether or not resulting from or contained in electronic transmission, not amounting to an error in the construction of a law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other customs transaction, . . . .

Therefore, per § 1520(c)(1) Customs may reliquidate the protested entries if the Protestant’s failure to timely submit the TPL certificates was due to a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence which does not amount to an error in the construction of a law, is adverse to Allin Rae and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence (19 USC § 1520(c)(1)).

The Protestant states, “the broker’s delay in filing the TPL certificates with Customs, was the result of a clerical error and an inadvertence.”