United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] LAW AND ANALYSIS:

We note initially that the issue protested, “the refusal to reliquidate an entry under § 1520(c)” is protestable per 19 USC § 1514(a)(7). Further, the instant Protest was timely filed, i.e., within 90 days of the decision to deny the § 1520(c) Petition (19 USC § 1514(c)(3)). The Protestant states that the subject § 1520(c) Petition was denied on August 10, 2001, and this Protest was filed on November 7, 2001. However, it appears that the Protestant’s original Petition for Reliquidation per 19 USC § 1520(c)(1) was untimely.

The subject entries liquidated on August 27, 1999, but the Petition was not received by Customs until April 9, 2001. Section 1520(c)(1) requires that the “error, mistake, or inadvertence [be] brought to the attention of the Customs Service within one year after the date of liquidation . . . .” Therefore, the Protestant had until August 27, 2000, to bring the error, mistake or inadvertence to the attention of Customs per § 1520(c)(1). Allin Rae argues that