United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] These entry summaries (CF 7501s) show the stated merchandise, namely “shawls, etc.,” or “dress, synthetic fiber” or “other headgear” and a corresponding tariff number. In each case the designation “CA” immediately precedes the tariff number in column 28. The tariff rate for each of these line items is listed as “free.” These entry summaries for the example protested entries show that a claim for preferential tariff treatment as originating goods under the NAFTA was made at the time of entry for each of these entries per 19 CFR § 181.21, by including the “symbol ‘CA’ for a good of Canada, as a prefix to the subheading of the HTSUS under which each qualifying good is classified.” The Port has also supplied a copy of the CF 7501 for entry number 110-xxxx430-1 as liquidated. The rate of duty for the “dress, synthetic fiber” apparel has been changed from free to 16.6 percent.