United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] See 19 C.F.R. § 191.41 (emphasis added). Based on the plain language of the statute and the regulations, IR taxes are not payable under 1313(c) and 19 C.F.R. § 191.41.

However, IR taxes paid for unmerchantable or nonconforming distilled spirits, beer and wine, exported or destroyed under Customs supervision, and which are returned to Customs’ custody, may be refunded under 19 C.F.R § 191.161.

Section 191.161 was promulgated under the authority of 26 U.S.C. § 5062(c). We note that the protestant indicated on the CF 7553 that drawback would be filed under § 5062(c). In order to qualify for drawback under this section, the importer must claim drawback pursuant to § 191.163(a) on a CF 7551 which “shall be accompanied by a certificate of the importer setting forth in detail the facts which cause the merchandise to be unmerchantable and any additional evidence that the drawback office requires to establish that the merchandise is unmerchantable.” 19 C.F.R. § 191.163(b).