United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] February 21, 2001, letter describing the protestant’s product flow

ISSUE

Whether the protestant may receive drawback of IR taxes

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Initially, we note that the matter under protest, denial of drawback, is protestable under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(6) and the protest was timely filed inasmuch as it was filed within 90 days from the May 25, 2001, denial of drawback. See 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a); 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(e)(1).

We also note that the protestant’s request for further review does not meet the requirements set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 174.24 which provides:

Further review of a protest which would otherwise by denied by the port director shall be accorded a party filing an application for further review which meets the requirements of § 174.25 when the decision against which the protest was filed: (a) Is alleged to be inconsistent with a ruling of the Commissioner of Customs or his designee, or with a decision made at any port with respect to the same or substantially similar merchandise; (b) Is alleged to involve questions of law or fact which have not been ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts; (c) Involves matters previously ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts but facts are alleged or legal arguments presented which were not considered at the time of the original ruling; or (d) is alleged to involve questions which the Headquarters Office, United States Customs Service, refused to consider in the form of a request for internal advice pursuant to § 177.11(b)(5) of this chapter.

Therefore, further review will be accorded to the party filing an application for further review which meets the requirements of § 174.25 and at least one of the criterion in § 174.24. In the subject protest, although the port approved the AFR, it did not offer any explanation as to why the AFR was approved.