United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Likewise, in the present case drawback for unmerchantable beer is established under the Internal Revenue Code. See 26 U.S.C. § 5062(c); 19 C.F.R. § 191.161. Although Customs enforces the provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 5062(c), the pertinent issue before us is whether drawback is allowed under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j) or 26 U.S.C. § 5062(c).

In addition, even if this office were to consider protestant’s claim under § 1313 (j)(2), it would fail for lack of evidentiary support. Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 191.32 (c) the evaluation factors to be considered in determination of commercial interchangeability “include, but are not limited to, Governmental and recognized industrial standards, part numbers, tariff classification and value.” Underlying purchase and sales contracts, purchase invoices, purchase orders, and inventory records show whether a claimant has followed a particular recognized industry standard or governmental standard, or any combination of the two, relative values of the imported and exported merchandise, and