United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] was the result of mistake of fact in that Customs was unaware of the fact that the entries had liquidated, no change, in accordance with 19 USC § 1504(d).

Moreover, the Protestant states that this mistake of fact warrants reliquidation of these entries per 19 USC § 1520(c).

Under 19 USC § 1520(c)(1) Customs may reliquidate an entry to correct “a clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence,” not amounting to an error in the construction of a law. The error must be adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence (19 USC § 1520(c)(1)). Hence, FAG must establish that the liquidation of the entries on January 21, 2000, was due to “clerical error, mistake of fact, or other inadvertence, not amounting to an error in the construction of a law.” The Protestant must also establish that the January 21, 2000, liquidation was adverse to FAG and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence.

FAG argues that Customs committed a mistake of fact.