United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] It is the opinion of the Dallas / Fort Worth port that this Protest warrants further review although the port does not specify why further review is warranted. We agree that further review is warranted. The Protestant alleges “that this matter has not been ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs courts.” It appears that Protestant’s counsel is seeking further review per 19 CFR § 174.24(b). This section grants further review when the decision against which the protest was filed, is alleged to involve “questions of law or fact which have not been ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts” (19 CFR § 174.24(b)).