United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 226215 (March 28, 1996), we held that § 1504(d), as amended, was applicable where liquidation of the entries occurred after the amended statute’s effective date: December 8, 1993, (see § 692, Public Law 103-182). Thus the amended § 1504(d) applies whether we find that the three entries under consideration were liquidated on October 15, 1998, or January 21, 2000.

Section 1504(a) of 19 USC, as amended (see § 641, Public Law 103-182; 107 Stat. 2204), provides that an entry not liquidated within one year from the date of entry “shall be deemed liquidated at the rate of duty, value, quantity and amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by the importer of record” unless liquidation is extended, as provided in that section, or suspended as required by statute or court order.