United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Distilled spirits manufactured, produced, bottled in bottles, packed in containers, or packaged in casks or other bulk containers in the United States on which an internal revenue tax has been paid or determined which have been marked . . . especially for export with the benefit of drawback may be: (a) Exported; . . .
(d) Transferred to and deposited in a customs bonded warehouse . . . On receipt by the regional director (compliance) of required evidence of exportation . . . or transfer, there shall be allowed to the bottler (or packager) drawback . . .

(emphasis added). Pursuant to 27 C.F.R. § 252.11, the “regional director(compliance)” is defined as “[t]he principal ATF regional official responsible for administering regulations in this part.” It is clear from the foregoing regulations that claims for drawback of IR taxes under § 252.11 should be obtained from a BATF regional director and not from Customs.