United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The protestant’s drawback documents also include a bill of lading, which shows that an unidentified quantity of alcoholic beverages was shipped to the U.S. Virgin Islands on February 18, 2000.

The protestant filed a claim for drawback of its IR taxes under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1) for 135 cases of Chambord liqueur. The port denied drawback reasoning that drawback was not allowed for merchandise shipped to the U.S. Virgin Islands pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 191.5, which provides in pertinent part: “[u]nder 19 U.S.C. § 1313, drawback of Customs duty is not allowed on articles shipped to . . .the U.S. Virgin Islands.” In its protest filed thereto, the protestant argued that since it was not seeking a refund of Customs duty, the foregoing provision is inapplicable. Further, the protestant argues that refund of the IR tax is provided for under BATF regulation, 27 C.F.R. § 252.171.