United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Further, the protestant argues that refund of the IR tax is provided for under BATF regulation, 27 C.F.R. § 252.171.

ISSUES

Whether the protestant may receive drawback of its IR taxes pursuant to 27 C.F.R § 252.171

Whether protestant may receive drawback of its IR taxes under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(1)

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Initially, we note that the matter under protest, denial of drawback, is protestable under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a)(6) and the protest was timely filed inasmuch as it was filed within 90 days from the May 25, 2001, denial of drawback. See 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a); 19 C.F.R. § 174.12(e)(1).

The protestant argues in its protest that Customs should refund its IR taxes pursuant to 27 C.F.R. § 252.171, which provides in pertinent part:

Distilled spirits manufactured, produced, bottled in bottles, packed in containers, or packaged in casks or other bulk containers in the United States on which an internal revenue tax has been paid or determined which have been marked . . . especially for export with the benefit of drawback may be: (a) Exported; . . .
(d) Transferred to and deposited in a customs bonded warehouse . . . On receipt by the regional director (compliance) of required evidence of exportation . . . or transfer, there shall be allowed to the bottler (or packager) drawback . . .

(emphasis added). Pursuant to 27 C.F.R. § 252.11, the “regional director(compliance)” is defined as “[t]he principal ATF regional official responsible for administering regulations in this part.”