United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 1520(c)(1) requires that any request to reliquidate be made within one year of the liquidation. In order for an importer to obtain relief under section 1520(c)(1), the request must be filed timely and is required to fulfil the criteria set by the statute. On March 5, 2001, the port denied the reliquidation alleging that “this claim is not correctable under section 520(c)(1)”.

Under section 1520(c), Customs may reliquidate an entry to correct a clerical error, mistake in fact or other inadvertence, not amounting to an error in the construction of law. Section 1520(c)(1) was designed to permit importers to correct mistakes of fact or inadvertence which have caused an error in liquidation.

Section 1520 (c)(1) provides:

(c) Notwithstanding a valid protest was not filed, the appropriate customs officer may * * * reliquidate an entry to correct—
a clerical error mistake of fact or other inadvertence not amounting to an error in the construction of law, adverse to the importer and manifest from the record or established by documentary evidence, in any entry, liquidation, or other Customs transaction, when the error, mistake or inadvertence is brought to the attention of the appropriate Customs officer within one year from the date of liquidation or exaction.

A mistake in fact has been defined as a mistake which takes place when some fact which indeed exists is unknown, or a fact which is thought to exist, in reality does not exist”. C.J. Tower & Sons of Buffalo, Inc. v U.S. 68 Cust.