United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] On August 14, 2000, the Protest was forwarded to this office along with a Request for Further Review. It is stated that the Protest “has met the criteria for further review.”

ISSUE:

Does the requirement, under 19 C.F.R. § 181.53, to file a consumption entry and to pay duty upon the export of merchandise imported temporarily under bond violate the Export Clause of the U.S. Constitution?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

We note initially that the instant Protest was timely filed, i.e., within 90 days of the liquidation of the entries (19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3)(B)). Under 19 U.S.C. § 1514(a) “decisions of the Customs Service, including the legality of all orders and findings entering into the same, as to . . . the liquidation or reliquidation of an entry . . . are final unless a protest of that decision is filed within 90 days of the decision (19 U.S.C. §1514(c)(3)(B)). The Protest was filed on CF 19 on May 18, 2000 and according to the Protestant, the subject entries were liquidated on February 18, 2000.