United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] See H. Rept. 103-361, 103d Cong., 1st Sess. (1993). Section 203(a) of the NAFTA provides that all goods imported into the United States are subject to NAFTA drawback restrictions except if otherwise specifically exempted. TIB entries, such as was used to import the subject chemicals, are in fact treated as a form of “drawback” under the NAFTA provisions.

Title 19, Part 181 of the Code of Federal Regulations implement the NAFTA Implementation Act (107 STAT. 2057). Subpart E of Part 181 contains the regulations providing restrictions on drawback and duty-deferral programs. According to § 181.41, "[e]xcept in the case of § 181.42(d), the provisions of this subpart apply to goods which are imported into the United States and then subsequently exported from the United States to Canada on or after January 1, 1996, . . . ." (see also the comment and response on this provision in Treasury Decision (T.D.) 95-68, the Final Rule promulgating Part 181, in which "Customs agree[d] that the subpart covers all exports to Canada or Mexico ...").