United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] ISSUE

Whether the merchandise is eligible for drawback under 19 U.S.C. § 1313(j)(2)

LAW and ANALYSIS

Initially, we note that the protestant’s October 21, 1998, protest, is timely inasmuch as it was filed within 90 days from the July 31, 1998, denial of drawback. 19 U.S.C. § 1514(c)(3). The matter is protestable under § 1514(a)(6).

We also note that the protestant’s application for further review (AFR) does not meet the requirements set forth in 19 C.F.R. § 174.24, which provides:

Further review of a protest which would otherwise by denied by the port director shall be accorded a party filing an application for further review which meets the requirements of § 174.25 when the decision against which the protest was filed: (a) Is alleged to be inconsistent with a ruling of the Commissioner of Customs or his designee, or with a decision made at any port with respect to the same or substantially similar merchandise; (b) Is alleged to involve questions of law or fact which have not been ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts; (c) Involves matters previously ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts but facts are alleged or legal arguments presented which were not considered at the time of the original ruling; or (d) is alleged to involve questions which the Headquarters Office, United States Customs Service, refused to consider in the form of a request for internal advice pursuant to § 177.11(b)(5) of this chapter.

Therefore, further review will be accorded to the party filing an application for further review which meets the requirements of § 174.25 and at least one of the criterion in § 174.24. In the subject protest, the port approved the AFR notwithstanding the fact the protestant has not alleged any of the conditions required in § 174.24 of the decision protested.