United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] HQ 226151(October 6, 1996). Nevertheless, even if the importer did not communicate the foregoing to the protestant (broker), “[t]he broker has an independent obligation to determine the correct tariff classification and duty rate for a client.” HQ 220042 (April 10, 1989); see PPG Industries, Inc. v. United States, 7 C.I.T. 118, 121, 126 (1984)(finding that although the importer advised the broker as to how the merchandise should be entered, there is no presumption that the broker, experienced in Customs matters, would evaluate the evidence in the same matter as the importer). Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1641(a)(4), a customs broker “shall exercise responsible supervision and control over the customs business that it conducts.” Such “customs business” includes, inter alia, the “admissibility of merchandise [and] its classification.” 19 U.S.C. § 1641(a)(2). No evidence has been provided that the protestant attempted to get the merchandise information from the importer prior to filing the entries.