United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] With regard to the remaining 894 entries, the port asserts, see port’s exhibit “C”, that these entries were filed between, with cash deposits made thereon, between February 16, 1993 and August 13, 1993. Insofar as the antidumping order was issued after these entries were filed, they were not filed under an antidumping order requiring a cash deposit and, therefore, interest, pursuant to 1677g(a), was not required. HQ 227689 (November 24, 1998) aff’d Dynacraft Industries, Inc. v. United States, 118 F. Supp. 2d 1286 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2000). Interest would also not be payable under 19 U.S.C. § 1505(c). The interest requirement of 19 U.S.C. §1505(c) is linked to 19 U.S.C. §1505(a), which provides that “[u]nless merchandise is entered for warehouse or transportation, or under bond, the importer of record shall deposit with the Customs Service at the time of making entry, or at such later time as the Secretary may prescribe by regulation, the amount of duties and fees estimated to be payable thereon.” Id. To trigger liability under 19 U.S.C. §1505(c), the importer must have deposited an estimated duty. Id. In this case, the protestant did not deposit an estimated duty, but posted a cash deposit, as security pursuant to 19 U.S.C. §1673b(d)(1)(B).