United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Generally however, if no other dates were provided or the issue were not raised, Customs would be correct in relying on the date in Block 4 of the CF 7501.

We now turn to the information required for a duty waiver or reduction claim, and what in fact was and was not submitted. As cited above, the statute, 19 U.S.C. 81c(a), requires “satisfactory evidence of the amount of any customs duties paid or owed to the NAFTA country on the article.” The regulations, 19 CFR 181.53(a)(3)(ii), require the claim to set forth “a description of the good exported to Canada or Mexico and the Canadian or Mexican import entry number, date of importation, tariff classification number, rate of duty and amount of duty paid.” Thus, six elements are required to be set forth in the claim.

Using entry BG9-xxxx030-7, as an example, we can describe the information missing from the initially-filed Part II, which was required by statute and regulation.