United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The refund procedure of Article 303.5(b) is implemented by section 1313, and is therefore not disregarded as the protestant asserts.

The protestant also relies on 19 CFR 10.112, as another basis for the refund of the U.S. duties paid. Section 10.112 provides:

Whenever a free entry or a reduced duty document, form, or statement required to be filed in connection with the entry is not filed at the time of the entry or within the period for which a bond was filed for its production, but failure to file it was not due to willful negligence or fraudulent intent, such document, form, or statement may be filed at any time prior to liquidation of the entry or, if the entry was liquidated, before the liquidation becomes final. See § 113.43(c) of this chapter for satisfaction of the bond and cancellation of the bond charge.

The foregoing is a regulatory provision, and cannot expand a statutory provision.