United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] First, the duties collected were not in excess. There is no error asserted with respect to the classification, rate or amount of duties assessed. The duties were assessed and collected in accordance with the seventh proviso of the FTZ Act, because satisfactory evidence of the amount of customs duties paid or owed to Canada, was not presented before the 61st day after the date of exportation of the articles.

Second, 19 U.S.C. §1558(a), specifically prohibits refunds of liquidated duties because of the exportation of merchandise, after its release from the custody of the Government. An exception is “when articles are exported with respect to which a drawback of duties is expressly provided for by law.” 19 U.S.C. §1558(a)(1).