United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Reference to an “initially-filed Part II” is to a document filed with Customs by TMMK prior to the submission of a Part II. The submission provided by the port to this office, divided the entries into different groups, depending upon the filing date of the initially-filed Part II or just the Part II, in relation to the filing date of the Part I.

In determining whether the initially-filed Part II or Part II was filed within 60 days from the export date, the port relied on the entry date on the Part I. According to the applicable regulations, 19 CFR 181.53(a)(2)(iii)(B), “for purposes of completing [the CF] 7501, any reference on the form to the entry date shall be taken to refer to the date of exportation of the good or the date the goods are entered into a duty-deferral program in Canada.” The regulations further require that the CF 7501 be filed “no later than 10 working days after the date of exportation to Canadaor 10 working days after being entered into a duty-deferral program in Canada.”