United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] The charges for travel time, hotel costs and allowances were determined to be dutiable. U.S. Ship Management filed a protest claiming that transportation expenses and allowances associated with foreign repairs should not be held to be dutiable. The protest was approved for further review and was forwarded to the Office of Regulations & Rulings for a decision.

ISSUE:

Whether the transportation expenses and allowances incurred while a U.S. flag vessel was repaired outside of the United States are dutiable under 19 U.S.C. § 1466.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Section 466(a), Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1466(a)) provides, in pertinent part, that:

The equipments, or any part thereof ... purchased for, or the repair parts or materials to be used, or the expenses of repairs made in a foreign country upon a vessel documented under the laws of the United States to engage in the foreign or coasting trade, or a vessel intended to be employed in such trade, shall, on the first arrival of such vessel in any port of the United States, be liable to entry and the payment of an ad valorem duty of 50 per centum on the cost thereof in such foreign country.