United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] In interpreting § 883, Customs has ruled that a point in United States territorial waters is a point in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws. The territorial waters of the United States consist of the territorial sea, defined as the belt, 3 nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline, in cases where the baseline and the coastline differ.

The Customs Regulations promulgated pursuant to 46 U.S.C. App. § 883 are found at title 19, Code of Federal Regulations, §§ 4.80 et seq. (19 CFR §§ 4.80 et seq.) In regard to the first issue presented for our consideration, we note that § 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations, provides, in pertinent part, that:

A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws ("coastwise point") is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of the origin or ultimate destination of the merchandise.