United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] "fisheries" includes processing, storing, transporting (except in foreign commerce), planting, cultivating, catching, taking, or harvesting fish, shellfish, marine animals, pearls, shells, or marine vegetation in the navigable waters of the United States or in the exclusive economic zone. (Emphasis added)

The U.S. EEZ is defined in Presidential Proclamation 5030 of March 10, 1983 (48 FR 10605), as extending outward for 200 nautical miles from the baseline from which the territorial sea is measured. The term “United States” is defined in 46 U.S.C. § 2101(44) as, “...the States of the United States, Guam, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the District of Columbia, the Northern Mariana Islands, and any other territory or possession of the United States.”