United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] However, one must turn to Part 163 of the Customs Regulations for guidance on the format in which powers of attorney must be retained and produced for inspection.

Part 163 establishes the recordkeeping requirements for, among other things, entry records. Entry records are defined in 19 CFR §163.1 as those records which appear on the “(a)(1)(A)” list. The (a)(1)(A) list appears in the Appendix to Part 163. Powers of attorney are included on the list. Consequently, they are entry records subject to the requirements of Part 163.

Section 163.5 of the Customs Regulations provides that persons required to keep records:

[S]hall maintain all records required by law and regulation for the required retention periods and as original records, whether paper or electronic, unless alternative storage methods have been adopted in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section. The records, whether in their original format or under an alternative storage method, must be capable of being retrieved upon lawful request or demand by Customs.

The term “original records” is defined in 19 CFR 163.1(h) as follows:

Original.