United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] Section 4.80(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 4.80(a)), promulgated pursuant to the above-cited statute, provides in pertinent part that the coastwise laws include “points within a harbor.”

In addition, § 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR § 4.80b(a)), also promulgated pursuant to the above-cited statute, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of the coastwise laws,
when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the coastwise laws (“coastwise point”) is unladen at another coastwise point, regardless of the origin or ultimate destination of the merchandise. (Emphasis added)

In regard to the scenarios offered for our consideration, our position is as follows.