United States International Trade Commision Rulings And Harmonized Tariff Schedule
[…] You indicate that a salvage certificate or bill of sale is documentation that is sometimes necessary since some states will not issue a title for vehicles that are over 10 years old.

You go on to explain, that one port has begun to reject a large number of your clients’ vehicle documentation, such as a bill of sale. Instead, the port is requiring the vehicles to be re-titled in their State prior to exportation.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations, §192.2(b)(3)(iv) concerns vehicles issued a title or certificate that is not in force or are otherwise not registered, and reads as follows:

For used, self propelled vehicles that were issued, by any jurisdiction of the U.S., a title or certificate that is no longer in force, or that are not required to be titled or registered, and for which a Manufacturer’s Statement of Origin (MSO) was not issued, the owner must establish that the jurisdiction from where the vehicle comes does not have any ownership documentation requirements regarding such vehicles and provide to Customs, at the time and place specified in this section, the original document that shows his basis for ownership or right of possession, such as a bill of sale, and 2 complete copies of that original document. Further, the owner must certify in writing to Customs that the procurement of the vehicle was a bona fide transaction, and that the vehicle presented for export is not stolen.

The facts presented indicate that CTL and Customs have traditionally accepted a title or salvage certificate and/or a bill of sale as proof of ownership, in the absence of title. Recently, at least one Customs port has begun to reject a bill of sale as proof of ownership, requiring instead that the vehicles be re-titled in their State prior to exportation. Title 19 C.F.R. §192.2(b)(3)(iv) provides for the manner in which vehicles issued a junk or scrap certificate are to be documented for exportation. Acceptable forms of documentation include a junk/scrap certificate, title, MSO, or a bill of sale. In certain instances, the owner is required to establish that the jurisdiction from where the vehicle comes does not have any ownership documentation requirements regarding such vehicles.

Treasury Decision 99-34, dated May 6, 1999, amended the Customs regulations to implement title IV of the Anti-Car Theft Act of 1992, which concerns the exportation of used self-propelled vehicles.