NY H85990

December 4, 2001

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H85990

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989

Ms. Amanda B. Key
Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc.
1200 Park Ave.
Hoboken, NJ 07030

RE: The tariff classification of a "Happy Easter" flag on a wooden stick from China.

Dear Ms. Key:

In your letter dated October 5, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You submitted a sample of a decorative flag, approximately 12¾” x 18½”, on a 29½” dowel stick with a 5/16” diameter. The flag is composed of different-colored pieces of fabric sewn together to form the design of a basket with a handle and ribbon bow, containing three eggs in the traditional colors of Easter. One end has a 5/16” band of hook-and-loop fastener tape sewn on; the pole has a corresponding length of looped fabric, allowing the flag to be wrapped around the stick. You state that the flag and pole will be packaged together as one product in a plastic bag and marked with country of origin. Your sample is being returned as requested, although it was damaged during the course of our examination.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made-up textile articles, other. The general rate of duty will be seven percent ad valorem in both 2001 and 2002.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,