NY H85873

December 7, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 H85873

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3050

Karen Riggs
Talbots
174 Beal Street
Hingham, MA 02043

RE: The tariff classification of a shirt for girls’ wear from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Riggs:

In your letter dated December 3, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

This ruling will pertain to style 24093269, since this is the only sample which has been submitted.

Submitted style 24093269, a waist-length garment, basically characterized by a full-front, zippered opening of metal, a round neckline, and long sleeves, is manufactured from two types of fabrics. One of these fabrics, woven moleskin of 97% polyester/3% spandex, comprises each of the fronts of the garment and the entire edge of the neckline. These portions of the outershell of the garment are lined by woven fabric, which appears to be of acetate. The other of these fabrics is rib-knitted cotton of a low gauge, which comprises the long sleeves and the entire back of the garment.

This sample is being retained for reference purposes by U.S. Customs.

The applicable subheading for style 24093269 will be 6206.40.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of man-made fibers, other, other, other, girls’, other. The duty rate is 27.4 per cent ad valorem, and will be 27.2 per cent ad valorem in 2002.

This garment falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,