NY H85845

December 7, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H85845

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.6500

Ms. Lisa Conzo
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Oxcarbazepine (CAS-28721-07-5), imported in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Conzo:

In your letter dated November 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Oxcarbazepine, is indicated for use as an anticonvulsant drug in the treatment of epilepsy.

The applicable subheading for Oxcarbazepine, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Drugs primarily affecting the central nervous system: Anticonvulsants, hypnotics and sedatives.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty is free. Please note that this HTS number and duty rate are for the year 2001. As of the date of this letter, the 2002 HTS has not been published. As the HTS is subject to modification, especially at the beginning of the year, we suggest that you check the United States International Trade Commission's web site at ‘www.usitc.gov‘ to confirm the 2002 HTS number and rate of duty.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski