NY H85841

September 5, 2001

CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 H85841

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5903.20.2500

Mr. Jeffrey O. Stull
International Personnel Protection, Inc.
10907 Wareham Court
Austin, TX 78739

RE: The tariff classification of a three-layer bonded repellent fabric and a three-layer bonded absorbent fabric, for use in the manufacture of surgical gowns and drapes for protecting health care providers from exposure to blood and body fluids, from Japan.

Dear Mr. Stull:

In your letter dated August 21, 2001, which is a follow-up to our earlier correspondence of February 1, 2001 (NY G86369) you requested a classification ruling. You indicate that the supplier is actually Mercan AB, (Eduard Kleine) of Skankor, Sweden. The manufacturer/exporter is presumed to still be Nosawa & Company, Ltd., Osaka, Japan.

Two representative samples were submitted with your original request dated January 10, 2001, which were identified as styles Mertex Plus E3333-R fabric (repellent fabric), and Mertex Plus E5333-R fabric (absorbent fabric), respectively. Style Mertex Plus E5333-R is now referred to as style E5533-R. These two materials will be imported as piece goods 144 cm wide.

Both materials are of a three-ply construction. There is a green middle layer of a 100% polyurethane plastic membrane in both materials, which serves as a barrier film. In style E3333-R both the top and bottom (outer/inner layer) fabrics are of the same tricot knit polyester 30 denier 12 filament yarns. In style, E5533-R, the outer or top layer is of a tricot knit polyester 55 denier 106-microfilament yarn. The under layer is of the same tricot as the other style. Carbon yarns have been inserted or combined with the 30 denier tricots. The carbon yarns are present to impart anti-static properties to the materials. The green PU film, although thin, can be seen in cross-section as well as being visible through the semi-open construction of the 30 denier knitted fabrics. Your earlier correspondence provided the following technical specifications for the two materials:

E3333-R E5533-R

Outer layer: 55 g/m² (36.5%) Outer layer: 110 g/m² (52%) Middle layer: 45 g/m² (27%) Middle layer: 45 g/m² (21%) Inner layer: 55 g/m² (36.5%) Inner layer: 55 g/m² (27%) Total weight: 165 g/m² Total weight: 210 g/m²

You state that style E3333-R is 71% polyester/29% PU/<1% carbon fiber, by weight, while style E5533-R is 79% polyester/21% PU/<1% carbon fiber, by weight, respectively.

You are correct in your belief that the two fabrics are classifiable in subheading 5903.20.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics, with polyurethane, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,