NY H85836

December 5, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 H85836

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2071

Robert T. Stack
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of an outerwear jacket for girls’ wear from Macau

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated September 10, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style PP231142, “Barbie Denim Jacket,” manufactured from denim fabric of 100% cotton, is an unlined, waist-length garment, styled by a shirt-type collar, by metal buttons which fasten the cuffs of the long sleeves and the full-front opening , by an open pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts, and by various pink ornamentation.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.92.2071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton, other, other, other, other, girls’. The duty rate is 9.1 per cent ad valorem in 2001, and will be 9% ad valorem in 2002..

The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,