NY H85823

December 6, 2001

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 H85823

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.2000

Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki
Tompkins & Davidson, LLP
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of a “Sterling Silver Aromatherapy Necklace” from China.

Dear Ms. Wierbicki:

In your letter dated December 3, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject merchandise, “Sterling Silver Aromatherapy Necklace” PP231111, is a ladies’ necklace consisting of a sterling silver chain to be imported and packaged for retail sale and attached to a silver pendant, as well as three “aromatherapy” beads. The pendant is spherical in shape and of a locket type measuring approximately ½” in diameter; it is filigreed and designed to contain one bead at a time. An illustrative sample was submitted for our review. The pendant will be imported packaged ready for retail sale attached to a silver chain, approximately 18” long.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the Sterling Silver Aromatherapy Necklace will be 7113.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: of precious metal whether or not plated or clad with precious metal: of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: other: valued not over $18 per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 13.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,