NY H85800

December 6, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H85800

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2921.49.4300

Ms. Lisa M. Conzo
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Terbinafine Hydrochloride (CAS-78628-80-5), imported in bulk form, from Mexico

Dear Ms. Conzo:

In your letter dated October 11, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Terbinafine Hydrochloride, is indicated for use as an antifungal drug.

The applicable subheading for Terbinafine Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2921.49.2300, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski