NY H85784

December 6, 2001

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H85784

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2937.99.9550

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Leuprolide Acetate (CAS-74381-53-6), imported in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated November 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Leuprolide Acetate ("Leuprorelin" is INN), is a synthetic analog of Luteinizing Hormone-Releasing Hormone (LH-RH). It is indicated for use as an antineoplastic drug.

The applicable subheading for Leuprolide Acetate, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.99.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hormones, natural or reproduced by synthesis; derivatives thereof, used primarily as hormones; other steroids used primarily as hormones: Other hormones and their derivatives; other steroids used primarily as hormones: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free. The rate of duty in 2002 will remain the same.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski