NY H85706

December 6, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H85706

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031; 4202.92.4500

Ms. Irene Lee
Director - Marketing
Levin Novelty Industries
Flat A, 10/F Tower 2
JC Place
345 Castle Peak Road
Tuen Mun, Hong Kong

RE: The tariff classification of travel/sport bags from Hong Kong

Dear Ms: Lee

In your letter dated November 21, 2001 you requested a classification ruling.

The articles are described as travel/sport bags. Samples have not been received. You have described the articles as travel/sport bags. It is assumed the bags are of a kind designed to contain clothing and other personal effects during travel. You have stated that the bags are manufactured of two separate materials, polyester woven fabric and a sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) plastics. It is assumed that the exterior surface will be of the stated materials and the bags will be a product of Hong Kong.

The applicable subheading for the travel/sport bags of woven polyester fabric will be tariff number 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sport and similar bags , with an outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the travel/sport bags of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting will be tariff number 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sport and similar bags , with an outer surface of textile or of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Goods classified within HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,