NY H85626

December 6, 2001

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H85626

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Mr. Reggie Jacobs
Fred’s, Inc.
4300 New Getwell Rd.
P.O. Box18356
Memphis, TN 38118 USA

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Indonesia

Dear Mr. Jacobs:

In your letter dated October 19, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number F1015, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% acrylic, 2x2 rib knit fabric. The sweater extends from the shoulders to the knee area. The fabric of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a hood, long sleeves, a full front opening with 7 button closures, and a 1x1 rib knit tie belt.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of man made fibers: other. The duty rate for 2001will be 32.7% ad valorem; for 2002, 32.4%.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,