NY H85624

November 15, 2001

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 H85624

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.9040, 6505.90.8090

Mr. Ken Drauch
Panalpina, Inc.
11895 South Wayne Road
Suite 112
Romulus, MI 48174

RE: The tariff classification of a hunting body suit and hood.

Dear Mr. Drauch:

In your letter dated October 26, 2001, on behalf of The Sports Products, you requested a classification ruling. At this time, the importer has not decided on a country of production.

The submitted samples are a camouflage hunting body suit and headpiece constructed of nonwoven spunbonded nylon or polyester fabric. All items are worn over other garments, and feature a camouflage pattern and cutout “leaves” that create a three-dimensional effect of depth and shadows. The body suit consists of a pullover top and pants. The long-sleeve pullover top features neck, sleeves and bottom finished with textile piping. The pants feature a turned elasticized waist and textile piping at the ankles. The headpiece is a hood with a cutout for the eyes. It features textile piping at the cutout and large textile loops at the bottom to secure the hood.

The applicable subheading for the body suit top and pants will be 6210.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Other, Other.”

The applicable subheading for the headpiece hood will be 6505.90.8090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabricwhether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Of man-made fibers: Other: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other.”

The body suit top and pants and headpiece hood fall within textile category designation 659.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Regarding your question regarding U.S. made and printed fabric assembled and packaged in Asia, you need to be more specific. If you are referring to eligibility for a duty allowance under Subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUS, you must provide information on each operation performed in the U.S. and foreign country along with samples of the item, both unassembled and assembled.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-7033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,