NY H85597

December 6, 2001
CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 H85597

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3005

Mr. Zakir Zally
Concept 3 Ltd.
330 Madison Ave suite 1278
New York, N.Y.

RE: The tariff classification of shopper tote bag of paper yarn from China

Dear Mr. Zally

In your letter dated September 10, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is identified as style C-68438B. It is a double handle shopper type tote bag . The bag body is wholly made up of woven paper yarns. Each yarn consists of multiple paper strips that are twisted to form a yarn. The bag is lined and has no closure.

The applicable subheading for style C-68438B will be 4202.92.3005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other travel, sport and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, of paper yarns. The rate of duty will be 183% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,