NY H85342

September 4, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MM:109 H85342

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.90.5200

Mr. Thomas Draeger
Import/Export Compliance Manager
Adtran
901 Explorer Blvd.
Huntsville, AL 35806

RE: The tariff classification of a “Faceplate” from China

Dear Mr. Draeger:

In your letter dated August 21, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is described in your letter as a “Faceplate” and will be assembled into a telephone receiving server unit. The component is specifically designed to be mounted in the chassis of the unit and then a populated printed circuit board is mounted on this plate. The plate is made out of sheet metal. A sample of the merchandise was submitted to this office.

The applicable subheading for the “Faceplate” will be 8517.90.5200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “ Electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy, including line telephone sets with cordless handsets and telecommunication apparatus for carrier-current line systems or for digital line systems: videophones: parts thereof: Parts: Parts including face plates and lock latches, for printed circuit assemblies: For telephonic apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 212-637-7048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,