NY H85305

August 31, 2001

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 H85305

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030

Mr. Pete Aram
Nike, Inc.
One Bowerman Drive
Beaverton, OR 97005-6453

RE: The tariff classification of a business case with cell phone holder, CD case and computer case from China.

Dear Mr. Aram:

In your letter dated August 17, 2001, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, identified as style 568221 “New Jordan Courier”, is a business case with front flap designed with a deep front flap pocket with zippered closure. It has a detachable cell phone case, a lap top computer case and a CD case, which are attached to the bag by means of hook and loop fasteners. The interior, in addition to holding the lap top computer is designed to contain other business papers and accessories. The front exterior features the removable CD holder, in addition to slots for credit/business cards and pen holders. The bag has an adjustable web shoulder strap and carry handle. The items are all manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent nylon woven fabric.

The business case with cell phone holder, CD case and lap top computer case is presented packed for retain sale as a set. The business case will impart the essential character of the set. If imported separately, the business case would normally be classified in tariff number 4202.12.8030 and the cell phone holder, CD case and lap top computer case in tariff number 4202.92.9026.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for 568221 (as a set) will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, attache cases, briefcases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.3 percent ad valorem.

HTS 4202.12.8030 and 4202.92.9026 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,