NY H85180

August 23, 2001

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H85180

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8528.12.6800

Ms. Jennifer Scott
Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Ave. South
Kent, WA 98032

RE: The tariff classification of a LCD Television receiver combined with a radiobroadcast receiver from China.

Dear Ms. Scott:

In your letter dated August 17, 2001, on behalf of your client JS International d.b.a. Koss Audio & Video Electronics you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is a 5” LCD television receiver combined with an AM/FM radiobroadcast receiver. The item is designed to be used in an automobile for both video and audio entertainment. The item is configured with the LCD screen incorporated with the AM/FM radio. The screen can be accessed via a release button that allows it to be flipped up to a viewing position. The tuner is designed to be installed elsewhere in the automobile so as to not interfere with the driver. The TV tuner is connected via cable directly to the LCD screen/radiobroadcast receiver. This enables the user to directly view television broadcast programming. The item is denoted as the Qwestar 5” Color LCD monitor/ radio receiver.

The applicable subheading for the Qwestar 5” LCD monitor/radio receiver will be 8528.12.6800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; video monitors and video projectors: Reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radiobroadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus; Color With a flat panel screen: Other: With a video display diagonal not exceeding 34.29cm. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,