NY H85165

August 27, 2001

CLA285:RR:NC:1:108 H85165

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8525.10.3040

Mr. John T. Moore
Burghart Shipping Co.,Inc.
1 Croos Island Plaza
Rosedale, NY 11422,

RE: Tariff classification of a monochrome quad splitter from Korea.

Dear Mr. Moore;

In your letter of August16, 2001, you requested, on behalf of your client CBC (America) Corp, a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a monochrome quad splitter (Model ZS-QFO1). This device is designed to convert a television receiver into a quad monitor for purposes of showing live action signals from 4 different television cameras all at once. The device can also show each camera signal, one at a time in sequence and freeze individual frames. The device has no image storage capability.

As you have requested we are returning your sample.

The applicable subheading for the Monochrome Quad Splitter (Model ZS-QFO1)will be 8525.10.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Transmission apparatus: Television: other: other. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time This merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director